Children's Hospital Colorado

5280 Magazine Names 118 Children's Colorado "Top Docs"

5280 | July 29, 2015
118 of our physicians were named among the best in the Denver-metro area
118 of our physicians were named among the best in the Denver-metro area

5280 magazine has released its 2015 list of Denver's Top Docs. We're proud to say that out of the 315 mentioned, 118 Children's Hospital Colorado physicians made the list.

The magazine’s annual list of outstanding Denver-area doctors is published in the August issue.

In compiling the Top Docs list, the magazine turned to Denver physicians for their opinion. For the past 20 years, 5280 has surveyed doctors and asked them, specialty by specialty, which metro-area physicians they would trust to treat themselves and their families.

The ballot is posted at 5280.com from mid-January to mid-March each year. Every metro-area doctor with a valid Colorado medical license can fill it out. Once the doctor hits “save,” the votes are entered into 5280's database and automatically tallied.

Congratulations to these doctors who have devoted their lives to pediatric medicine!

The following Children's Colorado physicians were recognized on the 2015 Top Docs list:

Adolescent Medicine

Christine M. Gilroy
David W. Kaplan
Amy E. Sass

Adult Congenital Heart Disease

Joseph Kay, MD

Allergy & Immunology

Dan Atkins
Stephen C. Dreskin

Anesthesiology

Joy L. Hawkins

Child Abuse Pediatrics

Antonia Chiesa
Andrew Sirotnak
Kathryn Wells

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Beau Carubia

Complex General Surgical Oncology

Richard Schulick

Congenital Cardiac Surgery

David N. Campbell
James Jaggers

Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics

Sandra Friedman
Edward Goldson
Nicole Tartaglia

Gynecologic Oncology

Kian Behbakht

Interventional Cardiology

John D. Carroll
John C. Messenger

Maternal Fetal Medicine

Henry L. Galan

Medical Genetics

David Manchester

Medical Toxicology

Jennie Buchanan
Kennon Heard

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

John P. Kinsella
Thomas A. Parker
Adam A. Rosenberg

Neurodevelopmental Disabilities

Ellen Elias
Sandra Friedman

Neurological Surgery

Robert E. Breeze
Kevin O. Lillehei

Neurology (Special Qualifications in Child Neurology)

Julie A. Parsons
Andrew M. White

Neuromuscular Medicine

Michele Yang

Neuroradiology

Nicholas V. Stence

Nuclear Medicine

Phillip J. Koo

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Jaime Arruda
L. Chesney Thompson

Ophthalmology

Richard S. Davidson
Naresh Mandava

Orthopedic Sports Medicine

Eric C. McCarty
Armando F. Vidal

Orthopedic Surgery

Jason W. Stoneback

Otolaryngology

Todd T. Kingdom

Pathology

Bette Kleinschmidt-DeMasters

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Alan Bielsky
Christopher Ciarallo
Mark Twite
Kim Weigers

Pediatric Cardiology

D. Dunbar Ivy
David J. Miller
Shelley Miyamoto
Michael S. Schaffer

Pediatric Critical Care

Todd C. Carpenter
Claudia Kunrath
Peter M. Mourani
Carol R. Okada

Pediatric Dermatology

Anna Bruckner
Joseph Morelli

Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Lalit Bajaj
Joseph Grubenhoff
Genie Roosevelt

Pediatric Endocrinology

Sharon H. Travers
Phillip Zeitler

Pediatric Gastroenterology

David Brumbaugh
Jason Soden

Pediatric Hematology & Oncology

Lia Gore
Brian Greffe
Taru Hays

Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sarah Parker
James K. Todd

Pediatric Nephrology

Melissa Cadnapaphornchai
Douglas Ford
Danielle Soranno

Pediatric Otolaryngology

Kenny Chan
Sheri A. Poznanovic
Jeremy Prager

Pediatric Pathology

Mark A. Lovell

Pediatric Pulmonology

Robin Deterding
Monica Federico
Scott Sagel

Pediatric Radiology

Laura Z. Fenton
Thomas Hay
Jaime R. Stewart
John D. Strain

Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine

Susan Biffl
Dennis J. Matthews
Pamela Wilson

Pediatric Rheumatology

Jennifer Soep

Pediatric Surgery

Denis Bensard
Jennifer L. Bruny
Frederick M. Karrer
David Partrick

Pediatric Transplant Hepatology

Frederick M. Karrer
Michael Narkewicz

Pediatric Urology

Job Chacko
Peter D. Furness
Stanley Galansky
Duncan T. Wilcox

Pediatrics

Matthew P. Dorighi
Noah Makovsky
Jay Markson
Michael J. Milobsky
Steven Perry
S. Andrew Tucker

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Dennis J. Matthews

Plastic Surgery (Head and Neck)

Frederic W. B. Deleyiannis

Radiation Oncology

Arthur K. Liu

Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility

Ruben J. Alvero

Sleep Medicine

Ann C. Halbower

Sports Medicine

Eric C. McCarty

Surgery

Robert C. McIntyre, Jr.

Surgery of the Hand

Michael J.V. Gordon
Francis A. Scott

Surgical Critical Care

Robert C. McIntyre, Jr.

Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

John D. Mitchell

Vascular & Interventional Radiology

Janette Durham

Vascular Neurology

William J. Jones

Children's Colorado swept the following Top Docs categories: Adolescent Medicine, Child Abuse Pediatrics, Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, Neurodevelopmental Disabilities, Pediatric Anesthesiology, Pediatric Cardiology, Pediatric Critical Care, Pediatric Hematology & Oncology, Pediatric Infectious Disease, Pediatric Nephrology, Pediatric Otolaryngology, Pediatric Pulmonology, Pediatric Radiology, Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine, Pediatric Surgery, Pediatric Urology and Pediatrics.

The doctors listed are based at Children's Hospital Colorado or have medical staff privileges. Children's Colorado's medical staff includes University of Colorado School of Medicine faculty as well as community-based providers, and we congratulate them all.

Congratulations to our "Top Dentists" named by 5280!

In addition to our 118 physicians, 61 Children's Colorado dentists who were acknowledged in the June Top Dentists issue of 5280. We congratulate these providers for excellent pediatric dental care.

Top Dentists include:

Richard B. Abrams
Daniel A. Avant
Nelle V. Barr
Layne P. Benzley
Michael A. Burnham
Erin L. Carpenter
Edward A. Christensen
Jill A. Decker
Tobias M. Derloshon
Leah Mischelle Doll
Tandi V. Donaldson
Karen D. Foster
Lisa M. Fox
Robert O. Greer, Jr.
Joseph A. Guido
Meredith A. Harris
Kristopher Hart
Kemie D. Houston
Keaton N. Howe
Donald James Hull
Autumn G. Hurd
Alfaiyaz Ibrahim
Gregory K. Ingalls
Jeffrey A. Kahl
Derek G. Kirkham
Kyle A. Klepacki
Naomi L. Lane
James R. Lessig
Lucinda A. Lewis
Davood D. Manshadi
Lisa A. Marks
Thomas S. Michalik
Cara L. Mudd
Timothy D. Nichols
Beth L. Nielsen
Robert S. Pankratz
Kevin M. Patterson
Karl Erdman Pennau
Nicholas A. Politano
David T. Ramirez
Victor M. Raposo
Michael K. Rollert
John M. Rubenstrunk
Bryan P. Savage
David D. Schleicher
James D. Sexton
Purvi V. Shah
Jonathan D. Sierk
Nancy T. Simons
Bradley R. Smith
Scott D. Smith
Kelsey D. Snavely
Ronald D. Thoman
Jennifer L. Thompson
Michael K. Townsend
Allen H. Vean
Julie V. Vuong
Patra P. Watana
Edward M. Weideman
Sean R. Whalen
Jesse R. Witkoff
 


PRODWEBSERVER2